Staff

Administration

Dr. Terra Greenwell 
Principal
 
Melanie Santiago-Weaver
6th Grade Assistant Principal 
Jennifer Moeller
6th Grade Counselor
Maureen Biggs
7th Grade Assistant Principal 
Patrick Neel
7th Grade Counselor
Katherine Laduke
8th Grade Assistant Principal
Dara Cook
8th Grade Counselor

Support Staff

Angela Schlegel
Secretary 
Blanca Sanchez
Bookkeeper

Records Clerk
Denise Behrle
Attendance Clerk
Linda Martin
Office Clerk
Laura Weyrauch
Cafeteria Manager
Carolyn Trowell
Office Clerk
Kevin Nelson
In School Security Monitor
Elizabeth Hughes
Plant Operator
Desmond Maxwell
In School Security Monitor

Resource Staff

Bethany Dages
Goal Clarity Coach
Monica French
Athletic & Activities Director
Mackenzie Whaley
FRYSC
(Family Resource/ Youth Service Center)
Stephanie Barclay
Mental Health Counselor
Kurron Carmichael
Behavior Coach
Valarie Haumont
ESL Teacher

Sixth Grade Teams

DISCOVER

Patricius Carlsen
Math
Katherine Hubbard
Science
Zebadiah Daniels
Social Studies
Jessica Gilkey
Language Arts
Website
Twitter: @gilkeyjessica

VOYAGE

Sedekia Peter
Math
Shelby Carlton
Science
Elliott Hardesty
Social Studies
Kyah Howard
Language Arts

NAVIGATE

Michael Dennis
Math
Maggie Saria
Science
Haley Mann
Social Studies
Jeana Shepherd
Language Arts
Website

Seventh Grade Teams

FUSION

Alexus Peck
Math
Anna Gausepohl
Science
Twitter: @MrsGausepohl
Mallory Crume
Social Studies
Dillon Raidt
Language Arts

ENDEAVOR

Amanda Ellis
Math
And Wynn
Science
Sondra Flowers
Social Studies
Grace Anderson
Language Arts

SYNERGY

Julie Blevins
Math
Andrea Nalley
Science
Richard Blair
Social Studies
Twitter: @MrBlairMinn12
Rachel Acree
Language Arts

Eighth Grade Teams

ELEVATE

Deanna Glesser
Math
Allison Hoffman
Science
Alexis McLin
Social Studies
Thea Smith
Language Arts
Twitter: @RMStsmith

INSPIRE

Alexis Tickle
Math
Aaron Tennell
Science
Andrew Melton
Social Studies
Leila Crees
Language Arts

IGNITE

Carrie Roby
Math
Jennifer Shean
Science
Lisa Hill
Social Studies
Ashley Howlett
Language Arts
Twitter: @ahowlett09
Instagram: @MrsHowlettRMS

Quest Team

James "Darrick" Turner
Orchestra
Website
Amy Hatchell
Band
Adrian Lopez
Choir
Lucretia Moore
Art 
LaFaye Marshall
Theater
Website
Becky Barnett
Technology
Stephen Shelburne
Physical Education
Adriana Thornton
Digital Academy/ GOTR
Brooke Leith
Library Media Specialist
Library Website
Kellie Ferriell
Library Clerk

Explore Team

 
Khalisha Henderson
Healthcare Science
Website
Toni Berry
Healthcare Science
Cortney Shewmaker
Robotics
Gina Pasanissi
Robotics
Alex Claycomb
Business Communications
Patrick Kessler
Business Communications
Martin "Joe" Burke
Business Communications
 

Exceptional Child Education (ECE) Team

Amy Gose
ECE Implementation Coach
April Back-Stevens
Jason Gardner Journey Olaivar
Nathan Havens Kelly Warren
Melanie Arms Eric Barclay
Timothy Fulks
CALM Center
Christy Chesnut
Speech

Instructional Assistants

Stephanie Nickelson Milyxa Garcia
Sherry Elliott Jonathan Sutton





RAMSEY MIDDLE SCHOOL

6409 GELLHAUS LANE,
LOUISVILLE, KY 40299
PHONE: (502) 485-8391
FAX: (502) 313-3520

School hours are from 7:40 a.m. to 2:20 p.m.